Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Effective from 20 August 2014

The following sets out the Privacy Policy for the Sydney Property Styling web site, www.spstyling.com.au as used in Australia.

Sydney Property Styling is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals in Australia.

Collection of your personal information
Most of this web site can be viewed without providing personal information.

When you use the contact form provided on the site you are required to provide your name and your email address. This is required to be able to reply to your enquiries by email.

Collection of non-personally identifiable information
Sydney Property Styling website uses Google Analytics, a commonly used web tracking system which collects non-personal information of each visitor to reach the site. The non-personally identifiable information collected includes but is not limited to browser type (including version and language), operating system, location (country and city), pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

Sharing of your personal information
We do not share any of your personal information with anyone else except where it is required to provide you with a service or a product. For example, we may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sydney Property Styling takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use, for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward and will update this policy accordingly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Sydney Property Styling reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this web site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sydney Property Styling reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Sydney Property Styling welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 (0)413 081 613

E-mail: shannon@spstyling.com.au